The village’s annual celebration of mid-summer, shared by local organisations, clubs, societies and local businesses. Stalls, sideshows, activities, entertainment in the arena, “pushball” as well as the carnival procession.

Trophy Winners

John Hedges Memorial Cup
Best Spirit of the Revels
Croxley Green Scout Group

Coach and Horses Cup
Most Original Stall

Flowers 4 Croxley

The Hazel Rodgers Cup
Best Stall

Croxley Green Community Club

Revels Challenge Cup
The Pushball Competition
Harvey Road School

Whitfield Bowl
Best General (Walking)
Veteran Cycle Club

Jackadon Trophy
Best School/Young People (Walking)
The Pump House

Foster Challenge Cup
Best Commercial (Vehicle)
Croxley House

Barton Smith Shield
Best General (Vehicle)
St. John Ambulance

Little Waterdell Cup
Best School/Young People (Vehicle)
Yorke Mead School

2016 Programme

Sponsored by MyCroxleyNews Magazine

Vehicles for the Procession will assemble at 12.45pm and Walkers at 1pm for judging.

The Procession will leave The Green at 1.30pm and travel around the route as shown.

The Procession Collection will be made by the Air Cadets (collecting for their own organisation).

Stalls will open at 1.30pm and entertainment will commence in the Arena.

Compère: Richard Short
Sound: DJC Sound Systems
Revels opening: David Gauke MP for South West Herts
Crowning of the Princess: 2.30pm – coinciding with the return of the Procession to The Green
Princess: Elena Burger (Yorke Mead School). The Princess' hair is styled by Style Shop 2.
Attendants: Vicky Woodford (Harvey Road School), Harriet Giles-Thomson (Little Green School)
Page Boy: Owen Litchfield (Malvern Way School)

Arena Events

1.30pm Avivdance – Dance group
1.40pm Taekwon-Do – Croxley Green based group
2.00pm Collective School of Dance and Drama - Local group for youngsters
2.20pm Harefield Gymnastics
2.30pm Crowning of the Princess and giving of prizes
2.50pm Maypole Dancing – Traditional dance by the local Brownies
3.10pm Tug of War - Herts Constabulary vs Chess Valley Rugby
3.20pm Tug of War - Local Cub Scouts tournament
3.30pm Kaleidoscope – Local children’s dance group
3.50pm Croxley Green Youth Football
4.10pm Croxley School of Dance - Display. The group returns for its 11th year!
4.30pm Pushball (THE world famous competition)
5.00pm Finish (approximate...)

Mobile Zoo • Harry Potter's huge bouncy castle • The Sweeper!

Childrens Arena

Funfair • Punch and Judy • Story Telling • Stilt Walking • Magician • and much, much more...

Please place your rubbish in the bins provided

Toilets (inc. Migloo - Mobile changing suite for the disabled)

Croxley Green Bowls Club (opposite the Artichoke) is offering “have a free go sessions" during the Revels. Bowls provided – please wear flat shoes.

Procession route

route

Awards for the Procession

John Hedges Memorial Cup
Best Spirit of the Revels

Little Waterdell Cup
Best School / Young People (vehicle)

Jackadon Trophy
Best School / Young People (walking)

Barton Smith Shield
Best General (vehicle)

Whitfield Bowl
Best General (walking)

Foster Challenge Cup
Best Commercial

The Hazel Rodgers Cup
Best Stall

The Coach and Horses Cup
Most Original Stall

Revels Challenge Cup
The Pushball Competition

Our fantastic sponsors - please click on their logo to be re-directed to their website if they have one.